Recap of Winners for Taste of Huntington Beach

194

Taste of Huntington Beach Chairman Dan Page announced today that the 2019 event on Sunday, April 28th  exceeded all previous records for attendance and numbers of restaurants, wineries, and breweries exhibiting.  An estimated 2000 people enjoyed food and drink samples from 50 restaurants, 22 wineries, and 17 breweries! The annual event, run by an all-volunteer staff, benefits the Huntington Beach Children’s Library. 

2019 Taste of Huntington Beach Winners

PEOPLE’S CHOICE

In honor of Eva Kilgore

1ST PLACE: Suzanne’s Catering

2ND PLACE: Pacific Hideaway, Shorebreak Hotel

3RD PLACE: Imuraya Mochi

 

MOST ENTHUSIASTIC

1ST PLACE: Avila’s El Ranchito

2ND PLACE: Old World Restaurant

3RD PLACE: Cruiser’s Pizza Bar Grill

 

BEST DECORATED

1ST PLACE: Deli-licious

2ND PLACE: Avila’s El Ranchito

3RD PLACE: Sweet Traders

 

BEST WHITE WINE

1ST PLACE: King Frosch Chardonnay

2ND PLACE: Cinquain Cellars 2017 Chardonnay

3RD PLACE: Riverstar Vineyards 2016 Rose

 

BEST RED WINE

1ST PLACE: King Frosch, Barrel-Aged Dry Dornfelder

2ND PLACE: Robert Hall, 2015 Cabernet Sauvignon

3RD PLACE: Riverstar Vineyards – 2016 Affinity Red Blend

 

BEST BEER

1ST PLACE: Hoparazzi, La Tarte Cerise

2ND PLACE: RIIP Brewing Co., Raider Bob

3RD PLACE: Evan’s Brewing – Approachable Bastard

 

STEWARD’S CHOICE SPECIALTY DRINK

1ST PLACE: Surf City Still Works, Sparkling Almond Mocktail

 

BEST APPETIZER / SNACK:

1ST PLACE: Tanner’s (Pasea Hotel) Tuna Poke Tacos:Tuna Poke, Watermelon, Radish, Sea Beans

2ND PLACE: Pacific Hideaway (Shorebreak Hotel) Forbidden Scallops: Seared Diver Scallop, Black Rice, Chorizo Cream, Roasted Corn Relish

3RD PLACE: The Public House by Evan’s Brewing: Mini Bahn Mi Tacos: Stout at the Devil Beer-Braised Short Ribs, pickled carrots, red onion, jalapeno siracha aioli, queso fresco wrapped in flour tortillas

 

BEST ENTRÉE / SIDE DISH:

1ST PLACE: Market Broiler: Pan Seared Wild Caught Alaskan Halibut: Parmesan and Panko Crusted Wild Caught Alaskan Halibut on top of Baby Greens tossed in a Zesty Lemon-thyme Vinaigrette

2ND PLACE: Ritter’s Steam Kettle Cooking, Chicken & Sausage Pan Roast: Tomato cream based creole dish with Cajun trinity served with rice

3RD PLACE: Luna Grill Lemon Chicken Kabob with Mediterranean Salad

 

BEST DESSERT:

1ST PLACE: TeaArias Strawberry Watermelon Cake

2ND PLACE: Sweet Traders Winning Banana Cake: The winning Banana Cake featured on Food Network’s competition show filled with yummy flambe bananas, caramelized pecans in a mascarpone cream and delicious sour cream chocolate ganache

3RD PLACE: Stonefire Grill Carrot Cake: Made from scratch carrot cake with cream cheese frosting

 

2019 CHAIRMAN’S AWARD:

Matt Liffreing, MarketWorks

Print Friendly, PDF & Email